Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build

🔥+ Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build 02 Jun 2020 Sears has metal swing sets for building exciting backyard play areas. ... Hanging Tree Rope Saucer Seat-Great Backyard Playground Equipment for Boys and ... Backyard Discovery Outdoor Playground Playset Wooden Swing Set Slide ...

Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build There is also one dollhouse plan from the 1980's that I know of. ... think the Sunset book (or magazine?) re-printed the plans after the original?

Wood Garden Obelisk Plans DIY Garage Cabinets

Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for buildsomething added on 8/6/2015

Finding a place to store lumber and sheet goods can be challenging. This lumber cart keeps them for 1 last update 2020/06/02 all organized with shelves to store long boards, upright bins for shorter pieces, and a large area to hold sheet goods. Plus, the cart rolls, so you can push it wherever you need to in your work space.Finding a place to store lumber and sheet goods can be challenging. This lumber cart keeps them all organized with shelves to store long boards, upright bins for shorter pieces, and a large area to hold sheet goods. Plus, the cart rolls, so you can push it wherever you need to in your work space.

Directions

Follow the steps below to complete this project.

Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 1

Create the Base Parts

Cut two Base Stiles to length from 2x4 boards, and five Base Rails to length from 2x6 boards, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your jig set up for 1 1/2” stock, drill pocket holes in the base rails and in one of the base stiles, as shown. Note that the pocket holes are set toward one edge of the stile.

2

Assemble the Base

Screw the base rails to the base stiles using 2 1/2” coarse thread pocket hole screws. Note the position of the stile that has pocket holes.

3

Make a Bottom Panel

Cut a Bottom Panel to size from 3/4” plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then, with your jig set up for 3/4” stock, drill pocket holes in the Bottom Panel, as shown.

4

Attach the Bottom Panel

Flip the base stile/rail assembly over (so the pocket holes face down). Apply beads of glue to the rails and stiles, and then lay the Bottom Panel on the assembly so that the pocket holes in the bottom panel are over the base stile that has pocket holes. Attach the bottom panel using 4d finish nails every 6” to 8”.

5

Create Front Rails, Stiles, Trim

Cut one Front Rail, and two Front Stiles to length from 1x3 boards, and create one Front Panel Trim from a 1x3 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. With your jig set up for 3/4” stock, drill pocket holes in the front rail and the front stiles, as shown.

6

Assemble the Front Rail and Stiles

Screw the front rails to the front stile using 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

7

Attach the Front Panel Trim

Attach the front panel trim using 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws, making sure the trim overhangs the assembly by 1/4” on the pocket-hole side.

8

Make a Front Panel and Ends

Cut a Front Panel to size from 3/4” plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Cut two Front Panel Ends to length from a 2x4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Cut a 1 1/2” x 1 1/2” notch off the 1 last update 2020/06/02 one of the front panel ends, as shown. With your jig set up for 3/4” stock, drill pocket holes in the front panel, as shown.Cut a Front Panel to size from 3/4” plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Cut two Front Panel Ends to length from a 2x4 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Cut a 1 1/2” x 1 1/2” notch off one of the front panel ends, as shown. With your jig set up for 3/4” stock, drill pocket holes in the front panel, as shown.

9

Attach the Front Panel Ends

Attach the front panel ends to the front panel using 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws, making sure the front panel ends are offset as shown.

10

Complete the Front Assembly

Apply beads of glue on the face of the front rail/stile assembly that doesn’t have pocket holes. Then attach it to the front panel assembly to the using glue, 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws, and 4d finish nails.

11

Joint the Front to the Base

Attach it to the front assembly to the base assembly using glue and 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Also be sure to attach the base stile to the panel ends using 2 1/2” pocket screws. Check that the assembly is square as you do this. Also drive 4d finish nails through the front panel and into the base stile.

12

Make the End Panel Parts

Cut an End Panel to size from 3/4” plywood, as shown in the cutting diagram. Also cut one End Panel Trim to length from a 1x2 board, as shown in the cutting diagram. Then with your jig set up for 3/4” stock, drill pocket holes in the end panel, as shown.

for 1 last update 2020/06/02 1313

Attach the End Panel Trim

Attach the end panel trim to the end panel using glue and 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws.

14

Add the End Assembly

Attach the end panel assembly to the base/front assembly using glue and 1 1/4” coarse-thread pocket hole screws. Also attach the casters to the underside of the bottom stiles by positioning them, drilling holes, and using bolts and washers. Our casters called for 3/8""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D1393609CD2A99B76373B394F6AD673DF.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D1393609CD2A99B76373B394F6AD673DF.jpg""Add the End Assembly""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D977951D1780B0AE216E624459A0E4EBA.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D977951D1780B0AE216E624459A0E4EBA.jpg""Drill the Back Stiles""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D5E270D69D2F93866D2204FF74F670E1F.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D5E270D69D2F93866D2204FF74F670E1F.jpg""Drill the Front Stiles""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D96796C61E57AB5893BE282126BFCDC63.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D96796C61E57AB5893BE282126BFCDC63.jpg""Drill the Frame Rails""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D4EAD0DCB798A6245091EF5F29BD61B58.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D4EAD0DCB798A6245091EF5F29BD61B58.jpg""Assemble the Frame Parts""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DDC913A7065E7ECE0BF3F7AE8F696CE09.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DDC913A7065E7ECE0BF3F7AE8F696CE09.jpg""Install the Frames""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D2353DE1344029250DF5CEF8C0406EFF9.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D2353DE1344029250DF5CEF8C0406EFF9.jpg""Add the Support Frame Backing""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DF25A6DAC3972EE5C9427B3F64A8A0BE2.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DF25A6DAC3972EE5C9427B3F64A8A0BE2.jpg""Add the Cap and Shelves""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D75D76E0ACBC8C4C64331514B49BCEEFC.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D75D76E0ACBC8C4C64331514B49BCEEFC.jpg""Create Two Support Panels""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D97582ACE9DA3290337B28F4A771FEADE.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D97582ACE9DA3290337B28F4A771FEADE.jpg""Attach the Support Panels""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DCC63E861BD736A8B766481994573D9B5.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DCC63E861BD736A8B766481994573D9B5.jpg""Create the Right Back Parts""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D5FF05032C9D3F901FC6E74C1B7BE095C.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D5FF05032C9D3F901FC6E74C1B7BE095C.jpg""Attach the Dividers""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DD68ECC84BFAC23A0048B11A37BB9E61A.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DD68ECC84BFAC23A0048B11A37BB9E61A.jpg""Install the Right Back Assembly""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D9A5A717BE606AE5447726C50C6A30A92.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D9A5A717BE606AE5447726C50C6A30A92.jpg""Drill the Shelf Parts""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D87841FA164F63D9A9796077CB1AC07B4.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D87841FA164F63D9A9796077CB1AC07B4.jpg""Assemble the Shelf and Back""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D0AC97344115693130FEF22E955A0BB63.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D0AC97344115693130FEF22E955A0BB63.jpg""Add the Shelf Dividers""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D1BDABF4542E282E1BE243B019DEB28B9.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D1BDABF4542E282E1BE243B019DEB28B9.jpg""Install the Shelf Assembly""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DB110B06E0AA2F139DB2E189E30A20C44.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583DB110B06E0AA2F139DB2E189E30A20C44.jpg""Drill the Bottom Left Parts""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D91BA7502394C21ADC3828F66B7E4B075.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D91BA7502394C21ADC3828F66B7E4B075.jpg""Attach the Dividers""fa fa-search-plus""group structure step clearfix""first group_1of2""number""last group_1of2""inset_l""step_image""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D4EEE1D5B36B4E1D2DDC53913C12D105B.jpg""/webres/Plans/Images/FCD9A0D6D3F0583D4EEE1D5B36B4E1D2DDC53913C12D105B.jpg""Install the Last Assembly""fa fa-search-plus""tab2""hide clearfix""spnLoading""table_responsive table_stripe table_tools""tbodyToolsRequired""add_cart_modal""clearfix""spnAddAllPlanToolsToCart""tab3""hide clearfix""table_responsive table_wood""product_title"", Board   Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for (1) 1x3, 48""product_title"", Board   (6) 2x4, 96""product_title"", Board   (2) 2x8, 96""product_title"" Thick, Full Sheet, Plywood   Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for (5) 3/4""spnHardwareLoading""table_responsive table_hardware""tbodyHardwareMaterials"" coarse the 1 last update 2020/06/02 pocket hole screws(5) 3/4""spnHardwareLoading""table_responsive table_hardware""tbodyHardwareMaterials"" coarse pocket hole screws Shop Online (150) 1 1/4""http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0002QZ4XK/ref=as_li_qf_sp_asin_il_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=B0002QZ4XK&linkCode=as2&tag=buildsomethin-20&linkId=FGKW3E4CKMPLPXXE""_blank""btn btn-success""http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00CR9004S/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=B00CR9004S&linkCode=as2&tag=buildsomethin-20&linkId=ZK2OLZWPTPH5J3CO""_blank""btn btn-success"" heavy duty locking swivel casters Shop Online (24) 3/8"" lag screws Shop Online (2) 6 1/2""http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00GS8HHEK/ref=as_li_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=B00GS8HHEK&linkCode=as2&tag=buildsomethin-20&linkId=IWOXWUULOREGI66C""_blank""btn btn-success""http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B001E4E3KY/ref=as_li_qf_sp_asin_il_tl?ie=UTF8&camp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=B001E4E3KY&linkCode=as2&tag=buildsomethin-20&linkId=ZC5XA5GQDEXOHSS2""_blank""btn btn-success"" washers Shop Online

Parts/Cut List:

(2) base stiles , 1 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 96  
(5) base rails, 1 1/2 x 5 1/2 x 25 3/4  
(1) bottom panel, 3/4 ply x 32 3/4 x 96  
(1) front rail, 3/4 x 2 1/2 x 96  
(2) front stiles, 3/4 x 2 1/2 x 16 3/4  
(1) front panel, 3/4 ply x 21 1/2 x 96  
(1) front panel trim, 3/4 x 2 1/2 x 96  
(2) front panel ends, 1 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 22 1/4  
(1) end panel, 3/4 ply x 13 3/8 x 21 1/2  
(1) end panel trim, 3/4 x 1 1/2 x 13 3/8  
(3) support frame back stiles , 1 1/2 x 7 1/4 x 46 9/16  
(3) support frame front stiles , 1 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 47 7/8  
(3) support frame top rails, 1 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 7 1/8  
(3) support frame middle rails, 1 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 9  
(3) support frame bottom rails, 1 1/2 x 3 1/2 x 11 9/16  
(1) support frame backing, 1/4 ply x 48 x 96  
(1) bottom shelf, 3/4 ply x 10 1/2 x 96  
(1) middle shelf, 3/4 ply x 8 1/8 x 96  
(1) top shelf, 3/4 ply x 6 1/4 x 96  
(1) cap, 3/4 ply x 9 1/2 x 96  
(2) support panels, 3/4 ply x 45 3/4 x 46 9/16  
(1) right back panel, 3/4 ply x 45 3/4 x 24  
(4) right back dividers, 3/4 ply x 5 3/4 x 27 1/2  
(1) bottom left back panel, 3/4 ply x 45 3/4 x 12  
(4) bottom left back dividers, 3/4 ply x 5 3/4 x 15  
(1) shelf panel, 3/4 ply x 10 x 45 3/4  
(1) shelf bottom, 3/4 ply x 6 1/2 x 45 3/4  
(4) shelf dividers, 3/4 ply x 5 3/4 x 13 1/2  

Extras:

No extra details have been uploaded.  

Discussion

You must log in to add comments

Login

    Share this plan:

    Reviews:

    • February 9, 2020 February 9, 2020

      Excellent Lumber Cart - I’m still new to the woodworking game. This build took me a week and a half to build. The plans are detailed however; I would have liked caster sugges… see full review

      - lanasimm

    • Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for January 13, 2020

      Great addition to my shop - This thing is a beast but holds a ton of lumber. Plan and instructions were excellent. Incorporated a couple of the other suggestions. Thanks a ton… see full review

      - [email protected]

    • Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for April 22, 2019

      Sturdy and Versatile - Built this over a weekend, and it has made a huge impact on how organized I can keep my shop. My only real criticisms of this plan are the dimensions … see full review

      - pdbcreations

    • January 19, 2018

      otimizador de espaço - Muito bom o carro organizador,otimizando o espaço para armazenamento de madeiras e placas. Acabando com a bagunça na garagem.

      - [email protected]

    • January 3, 2018

      Good plans - Easy build and not too difficult to modify. As mentioned you can get away with less ply and in my the 1 last update 2020/06/02 case, saved a whole third sheet of 3/4 by using scra… see full reviewGood plans - Easy build and not too difficult to modify. As mentioned you can get away with less ply and in my case, saved a whole third sheet of 3/4 by using scra… see full review

      - product229

    • March the 1 last update 2020/06/02 7, 2017March 7, 2017

      Great How-To and Material List! - Well written instructions. Instead of using 1x3 and 1x2, I purchased a 1x6 and ripped it to for 1 last update 2020/06/02 the dimensions needed. Saving a little bit of money in… see full reviewGreat How-To and Material List! - Well written instructions. Instead of using 1x3 and 1x2, I purchased a 1x6 and ripped it to the dimensions needed. Saving a little bit of money in… see full review

      - jbutzine

    • January 27, 2017 January 27, 2017

      Nice Build - Don''ve seen online. However, I would like to see the plywood storage section bigger to hold more plywood. Also, there is no mention as to … see full review

      - cnormie

    • February 4, 2016

      Great storage for all sizes of lumber. - My only complaint is that the 1 1/4 screws seemed too short at times. A 1 1/2 screw worked much better when I started using them instead.

      - jester23d

    People who have built this:

    chickbuilder

    14 Likes

    2 Comments

    4df250

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 8 Likes

    0 Comments

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for nkdenton

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 5 Likes

    3 Comments

    tarasden

    4 Likes

    0 Comments

    starius

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 4 Likes

    0 for 1 last update 2020/06/02 Comments0 Comments

    foresthobo

    7 Likes

    1 the 1 last update 2020/06/02 Comments1 Comments

    rabot

    4 Likes

    0 Comments

    mtnbiker

    3 Likes

    0 Comments

    product229

    0 Likes

    0 Comments

    sattaway

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 0 the 1 last update 2020/06/02 Likes0 Likes

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 0 Comments

    sommers40

    2 Likes

    0 Comments

    csmith222

    0 Likes

    0 Comments

    brooks davis

    0 Likes

    0 Comments

    mama c

    0 Likes

    0 Comments

    cshione

    2 the 1 last update 2020/06/02 Likes2 Likes

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 1 Comments

    jrhodes131jrhodes131

    1 Likes

    1 Comments

    dtherrell56

    3 Likes

    0 Comments

    buildinggod

    0 Likes

    0 Comments

    mrgreen807

    3 Likes

    0 Comments

    brodinelr

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for 1 Likes

    0 Comments

    kenny g

    0 Likes

    0 Comments

    Related plans:

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for DIY Workbench

    Sports Equipment Storage

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for

    Become a Member

    Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Buildhow to Giant Jenga Blocks Plans To Build for Explore

    • Connect with the BuildSomething Community
    • See what others build and share your stories

    Contribute

    • Find inspiring ideas for your projects you can build
    • Get the step-by-step plans you need to succeed

    Share

    • Turn your projects into professional-looking plans
    • Share your plans you create on buildsomething.com

    What projects would you like to build? Tell Us

    Copyright © buildsomething.com.   |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use Copyright © buildsomething.com.   |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use